Privacy Policy

We, Eckermann Conveyancers, are a leading provider of conveyancing services in South Australia. This Policy outlines the way in which we manage personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out functions and perform activities in the ordinary course of our business, including in performing conveyancing services, marketing and in meeting our legal obligations.

Collection

The main way we collect personal information is when information is given to us by our client in the course of acting on their behalf and performing a requested service. This information includes a client’s name, contact details, occupation, preferred communication method, finance and payment details and any other relevant information required to carry out the requested service.  Further, if provided to us by you, we may also collect and hold information relating to your passport, driver’s licence and birth and marriage certificate.

We may also collect personal information from a third party, like a real estate agent or legal representative, by way of correspondence, phone conferences and by personal attendances at our office and from enquiries via our website.

We also use a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google, Facebook, LinkedIn and our web hosting company Seek, to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies.

We may also collect email addresses and other details, if provided, from subscription to our email list.

Other types of personal information we may collect and hold includes information about:

  • individual and corporate interests from publicly available sources, including the Land Titles Office, the Australian Securities & Investments Commission and the Personal Property Security Register;
  • suppliers of goods and services to our business;
  • our employees’ employment history, qualifications and references; and
  • other people who come into contact with other related businesses, including Eckermann Forms and Eckermann Lawyers.

Use and Disclosure

Personal information is confidential and we will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, or for a related purpose if the use was reasonably expected or otherwise with consent or as required by law.

The most common situation where we use and disclose personal information, with express or implied authority, is in the performance of our conveyancing services on behalf of a client, which includes:

  • dealing with a client and a client’s nominated bank or other financial institution;
  • dealing with third parties;
  • in preparing and negotiation documentation;
  • acquiring information from statutory authorities;
  • obtaining specialist services from our related businesses, Eckermann Forms and Eckermann Lawyers, and third parties including registered surveyors, valuers and building inspectors;
  • sending invoices; and
  • other purposes related to the above.

We may also use personal information to answer a query, to comply with our professional and legal obligations and, subject to obtaining express authority, marketing purposes like newsletters, publications, seminars and events.

Quality

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete, we record information in a consistent format and, where necessary, confirm the accuracy of the information we collect from a third party or a public source. We also invite any requests to provide update personal information we are holding.

We also review the quality of the personal information before we use or disclose it.

Storage and Security

We take reasonable care and steps to protect collected personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised disclosure in secure office premises and electronic databases.

When we are no longer required to hold personal information we take reasonable care to ensure it is properly destroyed.

Access and Correction

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988, a person may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing. We will take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect.

In this event we may require verification of that person’s identity.  If we refuse to give access to, or correct, the personal information, we will notify that person in writing of the reasons.

Further Questions and Complaints

If there are any further questions about our Privacy Policy or a complaint about the handling of personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Any complaint will be investigated by our Privacy Officer and a response within a reasonable time will be provided.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve a complaint about our handling of personal information, that person can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au.